Saturday, June 15, 2019

Registration and book exhibits open at 8:30.

 

9:00-10:30

SESSION 18  

“Contesting Manhood: New Directions in Gender, Sexuality, and Self-Fashioning”

Chair: Richard Bailey (Canisius College)

Erika Gasser (University of Cincinnati), “`Flashy People may Burlesque these Things’: Manhood and the Transatlantic Language of Authority at the Turn of the Eighteenth Century”

Sandra Slater (College of Charleston), “`Horns as Big as a Bull’: Mary Latham, Adultery, and Emasculation in Puritan New England”

Daniel Livesay (Claremont McKenna College), “Love and No Death: Fantastically-Old Bondspeople in the Myth of Paternalism”

Comment: Deborah Hamer (Omohundro Institute)

SESSION 19

“Diplomatic Gifts and Imperial Goods: Anishinaabeg Material Culture, 1640-1820”

Chair:  Susan Sleeper-Smith (Newberry Library and Michigan State University)

Heidi Bohaker (University of Toronto), “Archives of Intentionality: The Material Significance of Gift Exchange in Great Lakes Treaty Councils”

Alan Corbiere (York University), “Anishinaabe-British Relations from 1760 to 1800”

Katie Lantz (University of Virginia), “Anishinaabeg Knowledge and Imperial Commodities”

Comment:  Michael Witgen (University of Michigan)

SESSION 20

“Visions of Empire: Policy and Protest in the British Atlantic World”

Chair: David Hancock (University of Michigan)

Peter Pellizzari (Harvard University), “Supplying Slavery: Jamaica, North America, and British Intra-Imperial Trade, 1750-1770”

Molly Perry (University of Virgin Islands), “`We have enough Friends in Great Britain to Plead our Case’: The Political Economy of Colonial Protest”

Grant Kleiser (Columbia University), “`Within the Spirit of the Law’: The 1765-1776 Rockingham Commercial Reforms as a Continuation of Previous Colonial Policy”

Comment: Eliga Gould (University of New Hampshire)

SESSION 21

“Treating Illness in the Vast Early Americas

Chair: Laurel Daen (Omohundro Institute)

Elise Mitchell (New York University), “Slavery and Inoculation: Kinship, Childhood, and Smallpox Inoculation in the Atlantic World”

Susan Brandt (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs), “Pitching the Tar-Water Cure: Medicine, Metaphysics, and the Commerce in Patent Pharmaceuticals in the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic World”

Jacob Pomerantz (University of Pittsburgh), “The lunatic in the almshouse: disease, disorder, and medical professionalization in early modern Barbados”

Comment: Claire Gherini (Fordham University)

10:30-11:00

  • Meet with OI editors at the OI publications exhibit.

11:00-1:00

SESSION 22

“Risky Business: Navigating Trust around the British Atlantic”

Chair: Karin Wulf (William & Mary)

Hunter Harris (University of Michigan), “`A Labyrinth of Difficulties’: Transacting Business between Scots and English Law in the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic World”

Kristen Beales (William & Mary), “The Pennsylvania Bubble Bubbled: Philadelphia’s Quakers and the South Sea Bubble”

Hannah Tucker (University of Virginia), “Working for Our Interest: Captains Monitoring and Monitoring Captains in the British Atlantic, 1730-1760”

Misha Ewen (University of Manchester), “Adventuring her Purse: Women Investors in the English Atlantic World”

Comment: The Audience

SESSION 23

“Confronting Corporate Ownership of Bound Labor in Early Modern European Empires: A Primary Source Workshop”

Maria Alessandra Bollettino (Framingham State University)
Andrew Dial (McGill University)
Arad Gigi (Florida State University)
Jared Ross Hardesty (Western Washington University)
Martine Jean (Harvard University)
Evelyn Jennings (St. Lawrence University)
Andrea Mosterman (University of New Orleans)
Ty Reese (University of North Dakota)

SESSION 24

Roundtable: “The Art of the Con: Native Impersonations and Racial Constructions in Early America”

Chair:              Gregory Nobles (Henry E. Huntington Library and Georgia Institute of Technology)

Timothy Shannon (Gettysburg College)
Angela Pulley Hudson (Texas A&M University)
Michael Leroy Oberg (SUNY-Geneseo)
Jenny Hale Pulsipher (Brigham Young University)

Comment:       The Audience

SESSION 25

“New Paths Into the Ohio Valley”

Rob Harper (University of Wisconsin–Stevens Point)
Susan Gaunt Stearns (University of Mississippi)
Patrick Spero (American Philosophical Society)
Alyssa Zuercher Reichardt (University of Missouri)
François Furstenberg (Johns Hopkins University)

Comment:       Robert Parkinson (Binghamton University)

1:00-2:30

LUNCH

2:30-4:00

SESSION 26

“Race and Sex and Belonging in a Contested Atlantic World”

Chair: Catherine Molineux (Vanderbilt University)

James Dator (Goucher College), “The Baptism of Indian Warner: ‘Hereditary Heathenism’ at Imperial Crossroads”

Adam McNeil (Rutgers University-New Brunswick), “Black Patriotic Masculinity: Black Military Performance as Citizenship in the Age of Revolution”

John McCurdy (Eastern Michigan University), “`So Loose and Unpriestly a Manner’: Unpacking the 1774 Sodomy Trials of British Lt. Robert Newburgh”

Comment: Kristen Foster (Marquette University)

SESSION 27

“Using Biography to Explore Eighteenth-Century Atlantic History”

Chair: Alexander X. Byrd (Rice University)

Olga Tsapina (The Huntington Library), “James F. Mercer and Trans-Atlantic Correspondence Networks of the Seven Years War”

Karl Offen (Oberlin College), “Robert Hodgson of the Mosquito Shore: Mapping a Trans-Atlantic and Trans-Imperial Life”

Peter H. Wood (Duke University), “Joseph Hawkins of the Charleston: A Story of Blindness and the Slave Trade”

Comment: Jon Sensbach (University of Floria-Gainesville)

SESSION 28

“Place-making in Vast Early America”

Chair: Alaina Roberts (University of Pittsburgh)

Mairin Odle (University of Alabama), “‘Signifying, they were strong and united’: Marking Native Landscapes in Colonial Texts”

Jonathan Eacott (University of California, Riverside), “Space, Time, Empire: The Metaphysics of British Imperial Thinking”

Angelica Serna Jeri (William & Mary), “The naming of places in Andean colonial cartography”

Comment: Matt Cohen (University of Nebraska)

SESSION 29

“Money Problems: Anxiety and Adaptation in the Seventeenth-Century British Atlantic”

Chair: Wendy Warren (Princeton University)

Karin Amundsen (University of Southern California), “The Magazine of Metals: The Guiana Ventures, 1604-1618”

Christopher Consolino (Johns Hopkins University), “From Mines to Misers: Popular Political Economy and the Moral Geography of Commodity Money, 1619-1624”

Mara Caden (Yale University), “Silver, Scarcity, and the Massachusetts Mint, 1650-1690”

Comment: Carl Wennerlind (Barnard College)

4:30-6:00

SESSION 30

“Defining the Local and the Global in Indian Country: Perspectives on Distance and Connections within a Vast Indigenous America”

Chair: Alyssa Mt. Pleasant (University at Buffalo)

Tatiana Seijas (Rutgers University)
Michael Witgen (University of Michigan)
Christine DeLucia (Mount Holyoke College)
Elizabeth Ellis (New York University)

Closing remarks


6:15-8:15

Reception at the Andy Warhol Museum
Transportation will be provided.

REGISTER HERE