Friday, June 14, 2019

Follow us on Twitter at #OIAnnual2019.

Registration and book exhibits open at 8:30 in the Lower Lounge of the William Pitt Union.

9:00-10:30

SESSION 5
Room 527, William Pitt Union     

“Labor, Kinship, and Unfreedom in Vast Early America”

Chair: Alexandra Finley (University of Pittsburgh)

Caylin Carbonell (William & Mary), “`Unjustly taken away’: Household Labor, Theft, and Commodification in Early New England”

Hayley Negrin (University of Illinois Chicago), “Enslaved Southeastern Native Women, Matrilineal Kinship, and Partus Sequitur Ventrem”

Yevan Terrien (University of Pittsburgh), “Unfreedom in a Slave Society: Labor, Opportunity, and Autonomy in French Colonial Louisiana (1719-1769)”

Comment: Sarah L.H. Gronningsater (University of Pennsylvania)

SESSION 6
Room 538, William Pitt Union

“Creating an Atlantic Economy”

Chair:  Jessica Choppin Roney (Temple University)

Andrew Edwards (Oxford University), “Who Won the American Revolution? Freedom and Global Capitalism in the Early Republic”

Nickolas Perrone (University of California, Davis), “English Salt, California Hides, and New York Hemlocks: The Commodity Frontiers of Early American Leather”

Lila Chambers (New York University), “Liquid Crossing: Alcohol, Consumption, and Control on early British Slaving Ships”

Comment: James Hill (University of Pittsburgh)

SESSION 7
Room 539, William Pitt Union

“Communications and Empire in the Revolutionary Atlantic”
Sponsored by the Institute for Thomas Paine Studies

Chair: Nora Slonimsky (Iona College)

Joseph M. Adelman (Framingham State University), “Benjamin Franklin and the Postal Paradox in British North America”

Robert D. Taber (Fayetteville State University), “The Postal Service and Building the Colonial State in French Saint-Domingue”

Cristina Soriano (Villanova University), “`A World Shaken by Evil’: Subversive Networks of Communication and the Circulation of Revolutionary Newspapers and Pamphlets in Venezuela, 1789-1800”

Comment: Katherine Grandjean (Wellesley College)

SESSION 8
Room 540, William Pitt Union

“Facing East from the Pacific: Early American Histories of California and Beyond”

Chair: Niklas Frykman (University of Pittsburgh)

Edward Melillo (Amherst College), “Trading Harpoons for Hatchets: Maritime Deserters in Pre-Gold Rush California”

Graeme Mack (University of California, San Diego), “Sea Changes Upon the Land: Pacific Merchants and the Transformation of California”

Naomi Sussman (Yale University), “Two Sides of the Same Coin: Pan-Indigenism, Cahuilla Nationalism, and Indigenous Political Consolidation in Nineteenth-Century California”

Comment: Tatiana Seijas (Rutgers University)

10:30-11:00
Both events take place in the Lower Lounge, William Pitt Union.

  • John McCurdy signs copies of his book, Quarters at the Cornell UP book table.
  • Meet with WMQ Editor Joshua Piker at the OI publications exhibit.

11:00-1:00

SESSION 9
Room 527, William Pitt Union

“Food, Travels and Tastes in a Globalized Atlantic”

Chair: Edda L. Fields-Black (Carnegie Mellon University)

Jack Bouchard (Folger Shakespeare Library)Carla Cevasco (Rutgers University)
Amanda Herbert (Folger Shakespeare Library)
Suzanne Litrel (Georgia State University)
Natale Zappia (Whittier College)

Comment: The Audience

SESSION 10
Room 538, William Pitt Union

“Beyond Single-Nation Native Histories: Intra-Indigenous Networks in early America”

Chair:  Christine DeLucia (Mount Holyoke College)

John Nelson (University of Notre Dame), “A Thoroughfare of Movement: The Chicago Portage and the Power of Inter-Indigenous Spaces in the Pays d’en Haut”

Laura Keenan Spero (University of Pennsylvania), “`To Unite their Interest’: Shawnees’ Pan-Indian Activism in the Long Eighteenth Century”

Bryan Rindfleisch (Marquette University), “From Creek (Mvskoke) to Cherokee (Tsalagi): The Entangled Histories of Native America, 1600-1800”

Nathaniel Holly (William & Mary), “Crossing the Amegwo’i: Cherokee Experiences of the Atlantic Ocean”

Comment: Susan Sleeper-Smith (Newberry Library and Michigan State University)

SESSION 11
Room 539, William Pitt Union

“Commodities and Colonies in the Seventeenth-Century Atlantic World”

Chair: Molly Warsh (University of Pittsburgh)

Melissa Morris (University of Wyoming), “Tobacco and Resistance in the Early Modern Atlantic”

Casey Schmitt (McNeil Center for Early American Studies), “`Necessary for Human Livelihood’: Cacao, Trade, and Empire in the Spanish Caribbean”

Jordan Smith (Widener University), “Making Rum `Atlantic’ in the Seventeenth Century”

Comment: Fabrício Prado (William & Mary)

SESSION 12
Room 540, William Pitt Union

“Assessing the Imperial Crisis of 1675-1725”

Ian Saxine (Bridgewater State University)
Jamie Goodall (Stevenson University)
George Milne (Oakland University)
Kristalyn Shefveland (University of Southern Indiana)

Comment:       April Hatfield (Texas A&M University)

1:00-2:30

LUNCH

2:30-4:00

SESSION 13
Room 527, William Pitt Union

“Ceremony and Sensation: Music and Intercultural Rituals in Early America”

Chair and Comment: Karen O. Kupperman (New York University)

Glenda Goodman (University of Pennsylvania), “Intimate Encounters: Intercultural Domestic Music-Making in Eighteenth-Century Farmington”

Heather Kopelson (University of Alabama), “Sound and Feathers: Tupinambá Ritual and Jesuit Accommodation”

Ireri Chávez-Bárcenas (Yale University), “Native Song and Dance Affect in Seventeenth-Century Christian Festivals in New Spain”

SESSION 14
Room 538, William Pitt Union

“Jack Tar and the American Revolution from the Bottom Up”

Chair:  Molly Warsh (University of Pittsburgh)

Christopher Magra (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), “Jack Tar In Chains: British Naval Impressment and Economic Origins of the American Revolution”

Kylie Hulbert (Texas A&M University, Kingsville), “In Want of a Fleet: John Adams, the Continental Navy, and the Privateer Question”

Thomas Earle (Southern Methodist University), “North Atlantic Cod Fishermen and the Case for Independence at the Paris Peace Negotiation”

Comment:  Marcus Rediker (University of Pittsburgh)

SESSION 15
Room 539, William Pitt Union

“Witchcraft and Witch-hunting in the Early Modern Atlantic World”

Chair: Douglas Winiarski (University of Richmond)

Paul Moyer (The College at Brockport, SUNY), “Diabolical Duos: Husband-Wife Witch Couples in Early New England”

Richard Tomczak (Stony Brook University), “Sorcieres, Diabolism, and Gender in Seventeenth-Century New France”

Margo Burns (Independent Scholar), “William Stoughton’s Career on the Bench before the Salem Witchcraft Trials”

Comment: Richard Godbeer (Virginia Commonwealth University)

SESSION 16
Room 540, William Pitt Union

“Governing Religion in an Expanding Empire: Settlement, Toleration, and Establishment”

Chair: Susan Juster (University of Michigan)

Alexandra Montgomery (University of Pennsylvania), “To Outbreed and Intermarry: Weaponized Protestant Settlement on the Eve of the Acadian Deportati”

Jessica Harland-Jacobs (University of Florida), “The Incorporation of Catholic New Subjects and the Problem of the Oath after 1763”

Peter Walker (University of Wyoming), “`The Strange Reasonings of this Degenerate Age’: The Anglican Critique of Imperial Secularity”

Comment: Katherine Carté (Southern Methodist University)

4:30-6:00

SESSION 17
Assembly Room, main floor of the William Pitt Union

“Archives, Early Americas and The Common Wind: a Roundtable on the work of Dr. Julius Scott”

Facilitator: Marcus Rediker (University of Pittsburgh)

Special remarks by Dr. Julius Scott (University of Michigan)

Tara Bynum (Hampshire College)
James Dator (Goucher College)
Marisa Fuentes (Rutgers University)
Jennifer Morgan (New York University)

6:15-8:15

Reception at the Phipps Conservatory

REGISTER HERE