Trans-American Crossings: Enslaved Migrations Within the Americas and Their Impacts on Slave Cultures and Societies

JUNE 1–3, 2018

Co-sponsored by the Omohundro Institute and the John Carter Brown Library
and held on the campus of Brown University
All sessions, unless otherwise noted, take place at 85 Waterman Street in room 130.

SATURDAY, JUNE 2, 2018

8:30 a.m.
Registration opens and coffee is available.
9:00–10:45

 Session 4 • Caribbean and Mainland Internal Slave Routes

Chair: Bertie Mandelblatt, John Carter Brown Library

Nicholas Radburn, Lancaster University, “‘[T]he remains of all cargoes are sold to Foreigners’: The Intra-American and Domestic Slave Trades in 18th-century Jamaica”

Pablo Miguel Sierra Silva, University of Rochester, “Rebellion at La Rinconada: Muleteers and Slaving Expectations along a Mexican Slave Route (1669)”

Neal Polhemus, University of South Carolina, “‘There is no such thing as whistling for Negroes . . . when one wants them’: The Intercolonial Slave Trade to British East Florida, 1762–1783”

10:45–11:15
Break
11:15–1:00

 Session 5 • Forced Indigenous Diasporas and Slavery in the Americas

Chair: Linford Fisher, Brown University

Carolyn Arena, Omohundro Institute, “Truth or Toponyms?: Mapping Indigenous People in Early Guiana”

Andrew Johnson, Rice University, “Trading Enslaved Native Americans for Enslaved Africans in Early South Carolina”

Noel Smyth, Cabrillo College, “Natchez in Saint Domingue, 1731–1791 and the Obfuscation of Native American Slaves in the French Atlantic”

1:00–2:30
Lunch
(Many local options are available.)
2:30–4:15

 Session 6 • The Geopolitics of Slave Trading at the Level of Individual Experience

Chair: Matthew Spooner, University of Michigan

Magdalena Candioti, CONICET-UBA, Inst. Ravignani, “Legal Asynchronies and Enslaved Migrations in the Río de la Plata, 1810–1840”

John Burton, DePaul University, “Creating an Afro-Bahamian World: American Loyalists, Slaves and Migration in Late 18th and Early 19th-Century San Salvador”

Kit Candlin, University of Newcastle, “Two Types of Refugee”

4:15–4:45
Break
4:45–6:30

 Session 7 • The Print Culture and Geography of the Internal Slave Trade

Chair: Alex Borucki, University of California Irvine

Celso Castilho, Vanderbilt University, “The Domestic Slave Trade and Brazilian Public Life: Advertisements and Serialized Fiction in the Rio-de-Janeiro Press, ca. 1850s”

Ebony Jones, North Carolina State University, “‘Dangerous Characters Sold for Transportation’: The Intercolonial Slave Trade and Geographies of Punishment in the 19th-Century Caribbean”

Jordan Smith, Widener University, “The Mobility of Enslaved Expertise: Quacqo’s Story”

6:30–8:00
Reception on the Ruth Simmons Quad, Brown University Campus