Forever Board and Council

The Council of the OI was established in 1943 and its members are typically drawn from the academic community to advise the Board of Directors on policy, programmatic, and professional matters of concern to the OI. The Board of Directors (formerly the Executive Board) was established in 1992 and determines matters of policy and has responsibility for the financial and general management and for resource development of the OI. The OI is incredibly grateful to all of the individuals listed below for their service and considers each of them “forever” members of the Council and Board.

Current

  • Sharon Block – 2016-2019 (Council)
  • Alexander X. Byrd – 2016-2019 (Council)
  • Christian Ayne Crouch – 2018-2021 (Council)
  • Kathleen DuVal – 2018-2021 (Council)
  • Cécile Fromont – 2016-2019 (Council)
  • Marisa J. Fuentes – 2017-2020 (Council)
  • Sarah Barringer Gordon – 2018-2021 (Board of Directors)
  • Patrick N. Griffin – 2016-2019 (Council)
  • Michael R. Halleran – 2010- (Board of Directors)
  • Heather M. Kopelson – 2018-2021 (Council)
  • Sidney Lapidus – 2008-2019 (Board of Directors)
  • Ann M. Little – 2018-2021 (Council)
  • Alyssa Mt. Pleasant – 2018-2021 (Council)
  • Barbara B. Oberg – 2010-2019 (Board of Directors)
  • Adrienne Petty – 2018-2019 (Council)
  • Fabrício Prado – 2017-2020 (Council)
  • John Sherer – 2013- (Council)
  • Terri L. Snyder – 2017-2020 (Council)
  • Paul S. Sperry – 2013-2019 (Board of Directors)
  • Alan S. Taylor – 2016-2019 (Board of Directors)
  • Bertrand Van Ruymbeke – 2017-2020 (Council)
  • Michael Witgen – 2017-2020 (Council)

2010s

  • Juliana Barr – 2015-2018 (Council)
  • Rosalind J. Beiler – 2014-2017 (Council)
  • Holly Brewer – 2012-2015 (Council)
  • Nicholas P. Canny – 2011-2014 (Council)
  • Jack Evans – 2010-2013 (Council)
  • Alison F. Games – 2011-2014 (Council)
  • Sarah Barringer Gordon – 2015-2018 (Council)
  • Philip B. Gould – 2013-2016 (Council)
  • David J. Hancock – 2013-2016 (Council)
  • April Lee Hatfield – 2013-2016 (Council)
  • C. Dallett Hemphill – 2015-2018 (Council)
  • Philip M. Jelley – 2011-2013 (Board of Directors)
  • Wim Klooster – 2014-2017 (Council)
  • Margaretta Lovell – 2012-2015 (Council)
  • Peter C. Mancall – 2010-2013 (Council) & 2013-2016 (Board of Directors)
  • Cathy D. Matson – 2010-2013 (Council)
  • Roderick A. McDonald – 2012-2015 (Council)
  • Joseph C. Miller – 2010-2013 (Council)
  • Jennifer L. Morgan – 2012-2015 (Council)
  • Simon P. Newman – 2014-2017 (Council)
  • Gregory E. O’Malley – 2015-2018 (Council)
  • Scotti Parrish – 2010-2013 (Council)
  • Nicholas Popper – 2013-2017 (Council)
  • Daniel K. Richter – 2012-2015 (Council)
  • Brett H. Rushforth – 2011-2013 (Council)
  • Stuart B. Schwartz – 2011-2014 (Council)
  • Stephanie Smallwood – 2013-2016 (Council)
  • Billy G. Smith – 2014-2017 (Council)
  • Randy J. Sparks – 2015-2018 (Council)
  • Lorena S. Walsh – 2011-2014 (Council)
  • Lisa H. Wilson – 2015-2018 (Council)

2000s

  • Rolena Adorno – 2000-2003 (Council)
  • Fred Anderson – 2004-2007 (Council)
  • Dee E. Andrews – 2007-2010 (Council)
  • Carol R. Berkin – 2000-2003 (Council)
  • Ira Berlin – 2001-2004 (Board of Directors)
  • Francis J. Bremer – 2001-2004 (Council)
  • Christopher L. Brown – 2007-2010 (Council)
  • Andrew R. Cayton – 2006-2009 (Council)
  • Gillian T. Cell – 2005-2011 (Board of Directors)
  • Charles L. Cohen – 2002-2005 (Council)
  • Patricia Cline Cohen – 2000-2003 (Council)
  • Edward F. Countryman – 2000-2003 (Council)
  • Elaine Forman Crane – 2009-2012 (Council)
  • Cornelia Hughes Dayton – 2001-2004 (Council)
  • Laurent Dubois – 2008-2011 (Council)
  • Marc Egnal – 2006-2009 (Council)
  • John H. Elliott – 2007-2010 (Board of Directors)
  • P. Geoffrey Feiss – 2003-2009 (Board of Directors)
  • Robert A. Ferguson – 2000-2003 (Council)
  • Michael Gomez – 2002-2005 (Council)
  • Annette Gordon-Reed – 2005-2008 (Council)
  • Allan R. Greer – 2003-2006 (Council)
  • Sandra M. Gustafson – 2009-2012 (Council)
  • Cindy Hahamovitch – 2002-2005 (Council)
  • John B. Hench – 2000-2003 (Council)
  • James A. Henretta – 2005-2008 (Council)
  • James P. Horn – 2006-2015 (Board of Directors)
  • Rhys L. Isaac – 2004-2007 (Council)
  • Myra Jehlen – 2001-2004 (Council)
  • Susan Juster – 2003-2006 (Council)
  • Joy Kasson – 2005-2010 (Council)
  • Mary C. Kelley – 2004-2007 (Board of Directors)
  • Linda K. Kerber – 2001-2008 (Board of Directors)
  • Rachel N. Klein – 2002-2005 (Council)
  • Susan E. Klepp – 2006-2009 (Council)
  • Kris E. Lane – 2005-2008 (Council)
  • Christopher Looby – 2003-2006 (Council)
  • Elizabeth Mancke – 2008-2011 (Council)
  • Bruce H. Mann – 2009-2012 (Council)
  • Paul W. Mapp – 2008-2011 (Council)
  • Michael Meranze – 2007-2010 (Council)
  • Philip D. Morgan – 2008-2011 (Council)
  • Barbara B. Oberg – 2006-2009 (Council)
  • Carla Gardina Pestana – 2009-2012 (Council)
  • Mark A. Peterson – 2009-2012 (Council)
  • Sally M. Promey – 2007-2010 (Council)
  • Laura N. Rigal – 2004-2007 (Council)
  • Robert C. Ritchie – 2002-2014 (Board of Directors)
  • Sharon V. Salinger – 2005-2008 (Council)
  • Neal E. Salisbury – 2004-2007 (Council)
  • Stuart B. Schwartz – 2001-2004 (Council)
  • Sheila Skemp – 2003-2006 (Council)
  • Mechal Sobel – 2001-2004 (Council)
  • Dianne Swann-Wright – 2003-2006 (Council)
  • Alan S. Taylor – 2002-2005 (Council)
  • Peter J. Thompson – 2008-2011 (Council)
  • Daniel Vickers – 2005-2008 (Council)
  • Rosemarie Zagarri – 2006-2009 (Council)

1990s

  • Virginia DeJohn Anderson – 1997-2000 (Council)
  • Bernard Bailyn – 1992-2001 (Board of Directors)
  • Hilary McD. Beckles – 1992-1995 (Council)
  • Ira Berlin – 1998-2001 (Council)
  • Ruth Bloch – 1993-1996 (Council)
  • William B. Blythe – 1994-1999 (Council)
  • John L. Brooke – 1999-2002 (Council)
  • Kathleen M. Brown – 1998-2001 (Council)
  • Richard D. Brown – 1995-1998 (Council)
  • Jon Butler – 1992-1995 (Council)
  • Cary Carson – 1993-2006 (Board of Directors)
  • Gillian T. Cell – 1993-2003 (Board of Directors)
  • Joyce E. Chaplin – 1994-1997 (Council)
  • Edward P. Crapol – 1993-1996 (Council)
  • Richard S. Dunn – 1991-1995 (Council)
  • Joseph J. Ellis – 1997-2000 (Council)
  • Emory Evans – 1991-1994 (Council)
  • Judith Ewell – 1990-1993 (Council)
  • David Hackett Fischer – 1994-1997 (Council)
  • Jay W. Fliegelman – 1994-1997 (Council)
  • Sylvia R. Frey – 1995-1998 (Council)
  • David Barry Gaspar – 1999-2002 (Council)
  • Richard Gilder – 1999-2005 (Executive)
  • Philip F. Gura – 1991-1994 (Council)
  • Michael G. Hall – 1990-1993 (Council)
  • Christine L. Heyrman – 1990-1993 (Council)
  • Barry W. Higman – 1995-1998 (Council)
  • Carol F. Karlsen – 1991-1994 (Council)
  • Stanley N. Katz – 1990-1993 (Council)
  • Mary C. Kelley – 1998-2001 (Council)
  • Linda K. Kerber – 1996-2001 (Board of Directors)
  • Karen Ordahl Kupperman – 1992-1995 (Board of Directors)
  • Madeline G. Levine – 1999-2007 (Council)
  • Jan Ellen Lewis – 1996-1999 (Council)
  • Daniel C. Littlefield – 1996-1999 (Council)
  • Gloria L. Main – 1992-1995 (Council)
  • James N. McCord – 1996-1999 (Council)
  • John J. McCusker – 1995-1998 (Council)
  • Russell R. Menard – 1990-1993 (Council)
  • James H. Merrell – 1991-1994 (Council)
  • Robert L. Middlekauff – 1991-1996 (Board of Directors)
  • Ellen G. Miles – 1997-2000 (Council)
  • Douglas Morton – 1991-1993 (Board of Directors)
  • Mary Beth Norton – 1998-2001 (Board of Directors)
  • Peter S. Onuf – 1993-1996 (Council)
  • Dennis A. O’Toole – 1991-1993 (Board of Directors)
  • Anthony R. Pagden – 1997-2000 (Council)
  • Jack N. Rakove – 1999-2002 (Council)
  • Robert C. Ritchie – 1991-1998 (Council)
  • Carole Shammas – 1993-1996 (Council)
  • Carol Sheriff – 1999-2002 (Council)
  • David S. Shields – 1997-2000 (Council)
  • Barbara Clark Smith – 1994-1997 (Council)
  • Alan S. Taylor – 1996-1997 (Council)
  • Daniel H. Usner – 1996-1999 (Council)
  • Hays T. Watkins – 1993-1999 (Board of Directors)
  • David J. Weber – 1994-1997 (Council)
  • Betty C. Wood – 1997-2001 (Council)
  • Peter H. Wood – 1993-1996 (Council)

1980s

  • Joyce Appleby – 1980-1986 (Council)
  • James L. Axtell – 1981-1987 (Council)
  • Bernard Bailyn – 1981-1984 (Council)
  • Richard R. Beeman – 1986-1992 (Council)
  • Robert C. Birney – 1980-1983 (Council)
  • Patricia U. Bonomi – 1983-1986 (Council)
  • Timothy H. Breen – 1986-1989 (Council)
  • Richard L. Bushman – 1981-1984  & 1989-1991 (Council)
  • Edward C. Carter – 1985-1989 (Council)
  • Nobel E. Cunningham – 1982-1985 (Council)
  • Catherine N. Davidson – 1987-1990 (Council)
  • John P. Demos – 1983-1986 (Council)
  • Stephen Foster – 1989-1992 (Council)
  • Jane N. Garrett – 1988-1991 (Council)
  • Edwin S. Gaustad – 1982-1985 (Council)
  • Henry Glassie – 1983-1986 (Council)
  • Jack P. Greene – 1983-1986 (Council)
  • David D. Hall – 1983-1989 (Council)
  • George R. Healy – 1985 (Council)
  • Christine L. Heyrman – 1987-1990 (Council)
  • Don Higginbotham – 1988-1991 (Council)
  • Dale E. Hoak – 1987-1990 (Council)
  • Edward G. Holley – 1989-1993 (Council)
  • Richard R. Johnson – 1987-1990 (Council)
  • Linda K. Kerber – 1984-1987 (Council)
  • Ralph L. Ketcham – 1985-1988 (Council)
  • John T. Kirk – 1980-1983 (Council)
  • Benjamin W. Labaree – 1982-1985 (Council)
  • Pauline R. Maier – 1981-1984 (Council)
  • Sheldon Meyer – 1984-1987 (Council)
  • Lillian B. Miller – 1982-1985 (Council)
  • John M. Murrin – 1985-1988 (Council)
  • Gary B. Nash – 1989-1992 (Council)
  • Mary Beth Norton – 1986-1989 (Council)
  • Alison G. Olson – 1986-1989 (Council)
  • Dennis A. O’Toole – 1983-1986 (Council)
  • Darrett B. Rutman – 1980-1983 (Council)
  • Kenneth Silverman – 1984-1987 (Council)
  • Robert Skotheim – 1989-1992 (Council)
  • Bruce G. Trigger – 1980-1983 (Council)
  • Louis L. Tucker – 1982-1985 (Council)
  • Laurel Thatcher Ulrich – 1988-1991 (Council)
  • Dell Upton – 1989-1991 (Council)
  • Alden T. Vaughan – 1984-1987 (Council)
  • Paul Verkuil – 1985-1991 (Council)
  • Gordon S. Wood – 1980-1983 (Council)
  • Edwin M. Yoder – 1987-1990 (Council)
  • Larzer Ziff – 1981-1984 (Council)

1970s

  • William W. Abbot – 1976-1979 (Council)
  • Thomas R. Adams – 1975-1978 (Council)
  • Bernard Bailyn – 1971-1974 (Council)
  • C. Waller Barrett – 1970-1973 (Council)
  • Sacvan Bercovitch – 1972-1975 (Council)
  • Lois Angell Green Carr – 1979-1982 (Council)
  • Michael Craton – 1979-1982 (Council)
  • David Brion Davis – 1976-1979 (Council)
  • Richard Beale Davis – 1975-1978 (Council)
  • Sigmund Diamond – 1971-1974 (Council)
  • Mary Maples Dunn – 1974-1980 (Council)
  • Richard S. Dunn – 1974-1980 (Council)
  • William J. Eccles – 1976-1979 (Council)
  • E. James Ferguson – 1979-1982 (Council)
  • Thomas A. Graves – 1971-1985 (Council)
  • Philip J. Greven – 1978-1981 (Council)
  • George R. Healy – 1972-1975 (Council)
  • Graham S. Hood – 1977-1980 (Council)
  • Sydney V. James – 1977-1980 (Council)
  • Ludwell H. Johnson – 1975-1978 (Council)
  • H. G. Jones – 1970-1973 (Council)
  • Winthrop Jordan – 1976-1979 (Council)
  • Michael G. Kammen – 1978-1981 (Council)
  • George Kennedy – 1975-1994 (Council)
  • Donald S. Lamm – 1979-1982 (Council)
  • J. A. Leo Lemay – 1978-1981 (Council)
  • Leonard W. Levy – 1970-1973 (Council)
  • Charles R. Longsworth – 1978-1991 (Council)
  • David S. Lovejoy – 1975-1978 (Council)
  • Nancy O. Lurie – 1977-1980 (Council)
  • Piers G. Mackesy – 1970-1973 (Council)
  • Jackson T. Main – 1974-1977 (Council)
  • William G. McLoughlin – 1972-1975 (Council)
  • Robert L. Middlekauff – 1973-1976 (Council)
  • John C. Miller – 1971-1974 (Council)
  • Gary B. Nash – 1974-1977 (Council)
  • Ivor Noel-Hume – 1974-1977 (Council)
  • J.G.A. Pocock – 1978-1981 (Council)
  • Jack R. Pole – 1973-1976 (Council)
  • Jacob M. Price – 1974-1977 (Council)
  • Jules D. Prown – 1972-1975 (Council)
  • John W. Reps – 1975-1978 (Council)
  • Darrett B. Rutman – 1977-1980 (Council)
  • Thomas F. Sheppard – 1978-1981 (Council)
  • James R. Short – 1971-1974 (Council)
  • John Shy – 1971-1974 (Council)
  • James Morton Smith – 1970-1976 (Council)
  • Lawrence W. Towner – 1979-1982 (Council)
  • Clarence L. Ver Steeg – 1971-1974 (Council)
  • Anthony F.C. Wallace – 1974-1977 (Council)
  • Wilcomb E. Washburn – 1973-1976 (Council)
  • Alfred F. Young – 1976-1979 (Council)

1960s

  • Douglas Adair – 1963-1966 (Council)
  • Edward P. Alexander – 1963-1966 (Council)
  • Bernard Bailyn – 1964-1967 (Council)
  • C. Waller Barrett – 1966-1969 (Council)
  • Whitfield J. Bell – 1962-1965 (Council)
  • Samuel Flagg Bemis – 1960-1963 (Council)
  • Francis L. Berkely – 1962-1965 (Council)
  • George Athan Billias – 1968-1971 (Council)
  • Daniel J. Boorstin – 1966-1969 (Council)
  • Lyman H. Butterfield – 1969-1972 (Council)
  • Mildred Campbell – 1961-1964 (Council)
  • W. Frank Craven – 1961-1964 (Council)
  • Richard S. Dunn – 1966-1969 (Council)
  • Harold L. Fowler – 1960-1963 (Council)
  • Lawrence A. Harper – 1968-1971 (Council)
  • George L. Haskins – 1967-1970 (Council)
  • Brooke Hindle – 1964-1967 (Council)
  • Oliver W. Holmes – 1963-1966 (Council)
  • Mark De Wolfe Howe – 1960-1963 (Council)
  • Merrill Jensen – 1964-1967 (Council)
  • Cecelia Kenyon – 1967-1970 (Council)
  • Alfred A. Knopf – 1962-1965 (Council)
  • W. Kaye Lamb – 1967-1970 (Council)
  • Jackson T. Main – 1966-1969 (Council)
  • Bruce T. McCully – 1966-1969 (Council)
  • Edmond S. Morgan – 1962-1965 & 1968-1972 (Council)
  • Richard B. Morris – 1966-1969 (Council)
  • Andrew Oliver – 1969-1970 (Council)
  • Robert R. Palmer – 1962-1965 (Council)
  • Davis Y. Paschall – 1962-1971 (Council)
  • Bradford Perkins – 1968-1971 (Council)
  • Merrill D. Peterson – 1966-1969 (Council)
  • John E. Pomfret – 1963-1966 (Council)
  • David B. Quinn – 1967-1970 (Council)
  • Edward M. Riley – 1968-1971 (Council)
  • Stephen T. Riley – 1961-1964 (Council)
  • Caroline Robbins – 1964-1967 (Council)
  • Clinton Rossiter – 1968-1971 (Council)
  • Clifford K. Shipton – 1967-1970 (Council)
  • C. Page Smith – 1960-1963 (Council)
  • Lawrence Stone – 1966-1969 (Council)
  • Frederick B. Tolles – 1961-1964 (Council)
  • Lawrence W. Towner – 1969-1972 (Council)
  • Clarence L. Ver Steeg – 1961-1964 & 1968-1971 (Council)
  • Walter Muir Whitehill – 1960-1967 (Council)
  • James Russell Wiggins – 1963-1966 (Council)
  • Edwin Wolf – 1966-1969 (Council)

1950s

  • John R. Alden – 1955-1962 (Council)
  • Bernard Bailyn – 1959-1962 (Council)
  • Whitfield J. Bell – 1953-1956 (Council)
  • Julian P. Boyd – 1959-1962 (Council)
  • Irving Brant – 1959-1962 (Council)
  • Carl Bridenbaugh – 1951-1954 (Council)
  • Francis Brown – 1950-1953 (Council)
  • Lyman H. Butterfield – 1957-1960 (Council)
  • Alvin D. Chandler – 1951-1962 (Council)
  • I. Bernard Cohen – 1958-1961 (Council)
  • Verner W. Crane – 1958-1961 (Council)
  • W. Frank Craven – 1952-1959 (Council)
  • J. Harold Easterby – 1952-1988 (Council)
  • Lawrence H. Gipson – 1955-1958 (Council)
  • Philip M. Hamer – 1956-1959 (Council)
  • Carisle H. Humelsine – 1958-1977 (Council)
  • Merrill Jensen – 1950-1953 (Council)
  • Bernard Knollerberg – 1950-1953 (Council)
  • Alfred A. Knopf – 1952-1961 (Council)
  • John A. Krout – 1951-1954 (Council)
  • Leonard W. Labaree – 1953-1956 (Council)
  • Dumas Malone – 1958-1961 (Council)
  • David J. Mays – 1953-1956 (Council)
  • Gilbert S. McClintock – 1952-1955 (Council)
  • Richard P. McCormick – 1954-1957 (Council)
  • Edmond S. Morgan – 1953-1960 (Council)
  • Richard B. Morris – 1957-1960 (Council)
  • Richard L. Morton – 1952-1959 (Council)
  • Stanley Pargellis – 1954-1957 (Council)
  • Howard H. Peckham – 1959-1962 (Council)
  • Clinton Rossiter – 1954-1957 (Council)
  • Max Savelle – 1957-1960 (Council)
  • Clifford K. Shipton – 1951-1958 (Council)
  • Richard H. Shryock – 1955-1958 (Council)
  • Alan S. Simpson – 1957-1960 (Council)
  • Raymond P. Stearns – 1951-1954 (Council)
  • Charles S. Sydnor – 1950-1953 (Council)
  • Frederick B. Tolles – 1956-1959 (Council)
  • Walter Muir Whitehill – 1953-1959 (Council)
  • William B. Willcox – 1955-1958 (Council)
  • Louis B. Wright – 1952-1955 & 1958-1961 (Council)

1940s

  • Thomas P. Abernety – 1943-1949 (Council)
  • Randolph Adams – 1943-1946 (Council)
  • Julian P. Boyd – 1943-1957 (Council)
  • Kenneth Chorley – 1943-1956 (Council)
  • W. Frank Craven – 1947-1950 (Council)
  • Virginius Dabney – 1943-1952 (Council)
  • Hunter D. Farish – 1943-1944 (Council)
  • Douglas Southall Freeman – 1943-1947 (Council)
  • Fiske Kimball – 1949-1952 (Council)
  • Alfred A. Knopf – 1948-1951 (Council)
  • John A. Krout – 1947-1950 (Council)
  • Leonard W. Labaree – 1943-1952 (Council)
  • Perry Miller – 1946-1949 (Council)
  • Samuel Eliot Morison – 1943-1955 (Council)
  • Richard L. Morton – 1943-1950 (Council)
  • Curtis P. Nettels – 1943-1947 (Council)
  • Stanley Pargellis – 1947-1950 (Council)
  • John E. Pomfret – 1943-1952 (Council)
  • Arthur M. Schlesinger – 1943-1947 (Council)
  • Clifford K. Shipton – 1947-1950 (Council)
  • Raymond P. Stearns – 1947-1950 (Council)
  • Earl Greg Swem – 1943-1946 (Council)
  • Carl Van Doren – 1947-1950 (Council)
  • Thomas J. Wertenbaker – 1943-1953 (Council)
  • Walter Muir Whitehill – 1949-1952 (Council)
  • Louis B. Wright – 1943-1951 (Council)
  • Lawrence C. Wroth – 1946-1949 (Council)