Omohundro Institute of Early American History & Culture

Leading Early American Scholarship Since 1943


OI 23rd Annual Conference

Ann Arbor, June 15–17, 2017

Friday, June 16, 2017

| « previous  next»

Get all this information and more, plus updates as soon as they happen, by downloading the guidebook app from your favorite provider. Look for “OI 23rd Annual” once you open the app.

8:00 a.m.
Registration opens
Rackham Building, 915 E. Washington Street, University of Michigan, Assembly Hall, 4th floor
Book exhibits open
Rackham Assembly Hall, 4th floor
8:30–10:00
Session 1—The New Sensory History

Rackham East Conference Room, 4th floor

Chair: George Boudreau, LaSalle University

David Weimer, Harvard University, “To Touch a Map: Cartographic Illusions of Tactility in the Eighteenth Century”

Craig Koslofsky, University of Illinois, “A Deep Surface? Taking Stock of the History of Skin in Early American Studies”

Andrea Pappas, Santa Clara University, “Through the Eye of the Needle: Materiality of Vision in Early American Embroidered Landscapes”

Comment: The Audience

Session 2—Early American Literatures

Rackham West Conference Room, 4th floor

Chair: Susan Scott Parrish, University of Michigan

Philipp Reisner, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, “Recasting the Jeremiad: Interpreting Isaiah in Early Modern New England”

Jessica Wallace, Georgia College, “Travel Narratives and Indian Policy: William Bartram and John Pope’s Influence on American Perceptions of the Creek Indians”

Jennifer Desiderio, Canisius College, “Taking Stock of Life Writing in Early America”

Comment: The Audience

Session 3—Everyday Economies

Rackham Amphitheatre, 4th floor

Chair: Christine Desan, Harvard School of Law

Caitlin DeAngelis Hopkins, Harvard University, “‘A Negro Man, by Trade a Silversmith’: Enslaved Artisans in the Northern Anglo-American Colonies, 1700–1785”

Zachary Dorner, Stanford University, “‘There being no Trust to his Promises’: The Problem of Getting Paid in the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic World”

Jonathan Barth, Arizona State University, “How Many Shillings are in a Piece of Eight?: Intercolonial Currency Warfare in the Seventeenth Century”

Comment: Lindsay Schakenbach Regele, Miami University

Session 4—Taking Stock of 18th-Century African American Literature in Transition

Rackham Earl Lewis Room, 3rd floor

Chair: Sandra Gustafson, University of Notre Dame

Tara Bynum, The College of Charleston and AAS-NEH Fellow, “Lists, Letters, and a Pig Roast: Or, Why Early African American Literature Matters”

Joseph Rezek, Boston University, “The Lost Sermon of David Margrett, ‘Second Moses’”

Comment: Rhondda Robinson Thomas, Clemson University

10:00–10:30
Break
10:30–12:00
Session 5—THis Camp with Liz Covart, “Creating a Podcast”

Rackham East Conference Room, 4th floor

Registration required

Session 6—Roundtable: “Clearing a Path: Methods, Materials, Training, and Publications in Native American Scholarship”

Rackham Amphitheatre, 4th floor

Chair: Alyssa Mt. Pleasant, SUNY Buffalo

Christine DeLucia, Mount Holyoke College

Neal Salisbury, Smith College

Michael Witgen, University of Michigan

Alternative Option—Guided Tour

Clements Library

Take a guided tour of the Clements Library. These tours are offered exclusively for OI conference attendees and will focus on the collections with an academic framework in mind. Tours leave at 10:30 and 11:30 and are limited to 30 people each.

Registration required

12:00–2:00
Lunch
2:00–4:00
Session 7—Island-Hopping: Inter-imperial connections in the early modern Caribbean

Rackham East Conference Room, 4th floor

Chair: Alison Games, Georgetown University

Andrew Rutledge, University of Michigan, “‘The trade of the island is become the property of the men of war’: The Royal Navy and Inter-imperial trade in the Eighteenth-Century Caribbean”

Casey Schmitt, William & Mary, “Captive Voices: Pilot Testimonies in the Early Seventeenth-Century Caribbean”

Comment: Kevin McDonald, Loyola Marymount University

Session 8—Reconsidering Frameworks for Native and Imperial History

Rackham West Conference Room, 4th floor

Chair: Doug Kiel, Northwestern University

Alejandra Dubcovsky, University of California, Riverside, “Native and Imperial Frameworks through a Gendered Lens”

Katherine Grandjean, Wellesley College, “Up In Arms: The Violent 1640s and the Shape of Native Resistance in the East”

Sean Harvey, Seton Hall University, “‘Without intercourse they cannot understand them’: Native Testimony and the Problem of the Language Family in C.C. Trowbridge’s Ethnographies”

Daragh Grant, Harvard University, “Colonization and Cultural Difference”

Comment: Doug Kiel, Northwestern University

Session 9—Pushing the Northern Boundary: Canada in Early America

Rackham Earl Lewis Room, 3rd floor

Chair: Catherine Cangany, University of Notre Dame

Jeffers Lennox, Wesleyan University, “North of America: Early Canada and the Revolution”

Jonathan Quint, University of Michigan, “Families, Class, and Power in Turn of the 19th Century Detroit”

Guillaume Teasdale, University of Windsor, “United and Divided Families: The French of the Detroit River Border Region, 1796–1815”

Scott Berthelette, University of Saskatchewan, “New France and the Contest for the Hudson Bay Watershed, 1731–1743”

Comment: Lawrence Hatter, Washington State University

Session 10—Revolutionary Lives: Biography in an Age of Transformation

Rackham Amphitheatre, 4th floor

Chair: David Hancock, University of Michigan

Travis Glasson, Temple University, “‘Two Extremes Which I Would Avoid’: Peter Van Schaack and the Costs of Neutrality in the American Revolution”

Christopher Hodson, Brigham Young University, “Becoming Count Rumford: Revolution and Reconciliation in the Life of an American Loyalist”

Gregory O’Malley, University of California, Santa Cruz, “The Escapes of David George: Agency and Its Limits in Colonial and Revolutionary America”

Rosemarie Zagarri, George Mason University, “Creature of Empire: Thomas Law in Colonial British India and the Early American Republic”

Comment: Annette Gordon-Reed, Harvard School of Law

Session 11—Roundtable on the Moral Economy of Antislavery: Human Bondage and Economic Development in the Anglophone Atlantic

Room D, Michigan League, 911 N. University Ave., 3rd floor

Chair: James Oakes, City University of New York

John Blanton, City University of New York, “‘Leveling Labour at the Price of Bondslaves’: Slavery, Economic Development, and the Creation of Free Labor Ideology in Late Colonial Anglo-America”

Michael Crowder, City University of New York, “Moses Brown and Antislavery Capitalism in the Revolutionary Era and Early Republic”

Max Mishler, New York University, “Illegitimate Bonds: Credit-Debt and Antislavery”

Marcus Nevius, University of Rhode Island, “A ‘city of refuge’ in the Great Dismal Swamp: Abolitionists, Slave Labor Camps, and the Slave Economy of Southside Virginia”

Nora Slonmisky, City University of New York, “The First Possessor: Labors of Land and Literature in the Formation of Individual Sovereignty”

Comment: The Audience

4:00–4:45
Break
4:45–6:00
Plenary

Rackham Amphitheatre, 4th floor

Peter C. Mancall, University of Southern California
“In the Beginning: An American Origins Story”

6:00–7:30
Reception

Pendleton Room, Michigan Union, 2nd floor, 530 S. State Street

| « previous  next»