Omohundro Institute of Early American History & Culture

Leading Early American Scholarship Since 1943


OI 22nd Annual Conference

Worcester, Massachusetts June 23–26, 2016

Saturday, June 25, 2016

| « previous  next»
8:00 a.m.
Registration opens
Alden Hall, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

All sessions are in the Higgins Labs Building.

8:30–10:30
Session 9—Taming Early America: Human-Animal Relationships Along the Blurred Line of Domestication

Room 218

Chair: Virginia DeJohn Anderson, University of Colorado, Boulder

Whitney Barlow Robles, Harvard University, “‘Liberty Rendered Him Insolent’: Raccoon Pet-keeping as a Laboratory in Early America”

Strother E. Roberts, Bowdoin College, “‘Their Wealth is in Proportion to Their Dogs’: Dogs as Livestock Among Indian Communities of the Seventeenth-Century Northeast”

Tom Wickman, Trinity College, “Yoked for Winter: Oxen, the Anglo-Wabanaki Wars, and the Little Ice Age”

Anya Zilberstein, Concordia University, “Poor Creatures: Corn Feed for People and Other Animals”

Comment: Audience

Session 10—Indigenous Transformations in New England: Strategies for Social Survival

Room 116

Chair: Elaine Thomas, Mohegan Historic Preservation Office

Tobias Glaza, Yale University, “Beyond Academia: Transformative Research and Applied History in the Native Northeast”

Lucianne Lavin, Institute for American Indian Studies, “Christianity as a Positive Transforming Influence on Traditional Indigenous Communities: The Wangunks and the Schaghticokes in 18th Century Connecticut”

Siobhan Senier, University of New Hampshire, “Dawnland, Voices 2.0: Crowdsourcing the Collection of Regional Indigenous Writing”

Ruth Torres, Harvard University, “For Where Are Most Women, There is Greatest Plenty”

Comment: David Silverman, The George Washington University

Session 11—Sleights of Hand: Public Record-Keeping in Early America

Room 154

Chair: Thomas Knoles, American Antiquarian Society

Christine Eisel, University of Memphis, “Conjuring Clerks and Vanishing Women: Clerk Apprenticeships and the Limitations of Gossip in Early Virginia”

Ruth Wallis Herndon, Bowling Green State University, “The Town Clerk’s Tale: New England Town Records as Historical Artifacts”

Jason Mancini, Mashantucket Pequot Museum & Research Center, “Confronting ‘Pencil Genocide’: Census Making, Ethnogeography, and Indian Histories in Eighteenth-Century Southern New England”

Comment: Cornelia H. Dayton, University of Connecticut

Session 12—Slavery Afloat and Ashore

Room 114

Chair: Joanne Pope Melish, University of Kentucky

Nathaniel Millett, Saint Louis University, “Nevis’s 1703 Slave Code: A Key to the Opaque Language of Race in the Early Modern Caribbean”

Thomas Agostini, Fred W. Smith National Library for the Study of George Washington; South Dakota State University, “Slave Ships of the Royal Navy: British Imperialism, Warfare, and Unfree Labor in the West Indies, 1759–1762”

Dennis Maika, New Netherland Institute, “The Struggle for New Amsterdam’s Slave Trade: a Contest Between Regional Market Opportunities, West India Company Policy and Private Entrepreneurship”

Comment: Jared Hardesty, Western Washington University

11:00–1:00
Session 13—Producing Texts, Revising Scholarship: Lessons from the Inaugural Lapidus Initiative OIEAHC Scholars’ Workshop (Roundtable)

Room 116

Chair: Paul Erickson, American Antiquarian Society

Zara Anishanslin, CUNY-Staten Island, “Devils, Cannibals, and the Ghost of General Wolfe: Producing Revolution and Writing Interdisciplinarity in Early American History”

Céline Carayon, Salisbury University, “Writing Silence: Rethinking Nonverbal Indian Literacies in Jesuit Texts”

Glenda Goodman, University of Pennsylvania, “Musical-Material Exchange: Interdisciplinarity in Early American History”

Rana Hogarth, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign, “Genesis and Genealogy: Revisiting the Idea of Black Immunity to Yellow Fever in the American Atlantic”

Whitney Martinko, Villanova University, “Back to the Spot: Rethinking the Material Dimensions of Place and its Representations”

Christine M. Walker, Texas Tech University, “From Sexuality to Intimacy: Re-centering Baptisms in Colonial Jamaica”

Comment: Joshua Piker, Omohundro Institute

Session 14—Digital Humanities and Indigenous History: Notes from the Field

Room 218

Chair: Kimberly Pelkey, American Antiquarian Society

Stephanie Gamble, University of Kansas

Claudio Saunt, University of Georgia

Daniel Carpenter, Harvard University

Session 15—Work and Worship: Religion and the Early American Economy

Room 114

Chair: Barry Levy, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Kristen E. Beales, College of William and Mary, “Exhorting or Extorting? Merchant Responses to George Whitefield’s Financial Controversies, 1739–1746”

Craig Gallagher, Boston College, “‘Boston and Piscaquata are the windows for forrainers’: Reformed Protestantism and Clandestine Trade in the English Atlantic World”

Jason de Stefano, University of California, Berkeley, “The Work of Prophecy in the Age of Mechanical Philosophy: Evidence, Empiricism, and Cotton Mather’s ‘Biblia Americana’”

Comment: Mark Valeri, Washington University in St. Louis

Session 16—Captives, Patients, Laborers: The Social and Spatial Dimensions of War in Early America

Room 154

Chair: Katherine Grandjean, Wellesley College

Andrew Wehrman, Central Michigan University, and James Coltrain, University of Nebraska, “James Tilton’s ‘Indian Hut’ Hospitals: Native Design and American Medical Innovation During the American Revolution”

Joanne Jahnke Wegner, University of Minnesota, “Native American Captive-taking Practices in Seventeenth Century New England”

Richard Weyhing, SUNY Oswego, “At War, at Work: New England Laborers and the Seven Years’ War on the Northern Frontier”

Comment: Daniel Mandell, Truman State University

1:00–2:30
Lunch
2:30–4:00
Session 17—Graphic Encounters: Transforming Native Subjects in Early American Print and Drawing

Room 114

Chair: Elizabeth Athens, Worcester Art Museum

Elizabeth Eager, Harvard University, “The Line Made Flesh: Saint-Mémin’s Native American Physiognomies, 1804–1807”

Christen Mucher, Smith College, “From Indian Utensil to Articles of Antiquity”

Clay Zuba, University of Delaware, “Local Empires: The Image, the Transatlantic Indian, and the Broadside of Occom's Sermon on the Execution of Moses Paul”

Comment: Nenette Luarca-Shoaf, McNeil Center for Early American Studies

Session 18—Transformative Native Travel

Room 116

Chair: Alyssa Mt. Pleasant, University at Buffalo (SUNY)

Lisa Brooks, Amherst College, “Out of the Wilderness: Mapping Weetamoo’s Travels and Mary Rowlandson’s Removes in Native Space”

Mike Kelly, Amherst College, “Exploring Samson Occom’s A Sermon, Preached at the Execution of Moses Paul, An Indian”

Neal Salisbury, Smith College, “Tisquantum: A Patuxet Wampanoag in the Atlantic-Mediterranean”

Comment: The Audience

Session 19—Vagaries of the Slave Market in Colonial America

Room 218

Chair: Walter Woodward, University of Connecticut

Zach Hutchins, Colorado State University, “The Selling of Joseph—and Nineteen or Twenty Enslaved Africans”

Deborah McNally, University of Washington, Seattle, “To Secure Her Freedom: ‘Dorcas ye blackmore’: Race, Redemption, and the Dorchester First Church”

Wendy Warren, Princeton University, “‘Given Away’: The Significance of Enslaved Infants in Eighteenth-Century North America”

Comment: Kirsten Fisher, University of Minnesota

Session 20—Empires at Work: Labor Structures in the Early Americas

Room 154

Chair: Cynthia Van Zandt, University of New Hampshire

Arad Gigi, Florida State University, “The Slaves who built the King’s Empire”

Melissa N. Morris, Columbia University, “African and Indigenous Agricultural Knowledge in the Dutch and English Atlantic, 1600–1640”

Yevan Terrien, University of Pittsburgh, “Early Louisianans at Work: Labor, Mobility, and Resistance in the French colonization of the Mississippi Valley (ca. 1700–1760)”

Comment: Andrew Frank, Florida State University

4:30–6:00
Plenary: Digital Projects—From Data to Database to Online Resource

Alden Hall, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Chair: Karin Wulf, Omohundro Institute

Georgian Papers Programme with Oliver Urquhart Irvine, Royal Archives and Patricia Methven, King’s College London

“Beyond the Catalog: Bibliographic Data in the Digital Age,” with Molly O’Hagan Hardy, American Antiquarian Society

“Maintaining the Online Resource: www.slavevoyages.org and the Transatlantic Slave Trade Database, 2008–2016” with David Eltis

6:30–8:30
Reception

American Antiquarian Society
185 Salisbury Street, Worcester

| « previous  next»